Friday, May 7, 2010

It's always Summer, back in Alabama

In the last 3 days I have taken a final, packed my dorm room, driven home 6 hours, unpacked and worked a full 8 hour day at work! My hands are stained with food coloring, so that means one thing: it's summer!
.
This summer I will be working to same job I had last summer - decorating cakes, garnishing desserts, helping out with kid's parties. I love what I do and I love the people I work for. It truly is a dream job.
.
All my best friends will be home, which makes me merry happy. This means sleepovers, Starbucks hangouts and just frolicking around random fields (I swear we are in college lol).
.
I also turn the big 2-1 in just a few days! I am quite excited about this. It kind of stinks that I'm the oldest though, so no one can go out with me to the bars. Though come to think of it, I'm not a bar-hopping type of girl. However, I can buy us wine for themed dinner parties! As a birthday gift my parents are taking me to Napa Valley and San Francisco for a week, because now I can legally taste the wine at the vineyards.
.
Also, for the summer I have already bought tickets to see Greg Laswell and the IMOGEN HEAP! I am ecstatic about this purchases :)
.
I'm only one day into my summer, and I think its shaping up to be a good one!
Here is my sunny summer playlist:
1. My Boys – Taken by Trees
2. The Summer – Coconut Records
3. Swing – Zero 7
4. Sweet Road – Animal Collective
5. Travel – Thao
6. I Sing I Swim - Seabear
7. Better Together – Jack Johnson
8. The Strums – The Dodos
9. Caterpillar Playground - Nurses
10. Summerboy – Lady Gaga
.
What are your plans for the summer?

10 comments:

The Fashion Fool said...

OMG HAPPY ALMOST BIRTHDAY!!

your plans sound absolutely divine! i, however, will be spending the bulk of it in summer school (ugh) but i;ll definately make time to go to the beach and spend some quality time with friends. and im going to see Glee in concert in the next month sooo excited!!

R.Paris said...

It must be lovely 2 have a job you love....im always stuck in retail :/

Have a lovely birthday!

x

Lavender Blonde said...

Sounds amazing! Im gonna be 27 in june, and I still frolic in fields ;)
Happy Early bday and have fun in SF!

J said...

OOOH happy early birthday!! Sounds like a great summer planned!

CC said...

Compulsively blogging and watching too much TV sums up my plans for the summer. ;)
Fab post! Xx

Cassidy said...

ah your job sounds fantastic ! that's also my dream job <3 at least one of them .. hahaha .
i don't really know what i'm going to do this summer but i do know i'm going up to visit my friend in oregon :D

chelsea rebecca said...

AH! so happy for you! that will be me on tuesday.. if i have the motivation to unpack and not leave everything boxed up!
what an awesome job too!
LOVE the playlist! as always!

la petite fashionista said...

AHHHH happy 21st!! it's the best bday ever, for real. even if you're not into bars its fun to go out for dinner & drinks with friends:)

Have SO MUCH FUN in napa! thats an amazing gift <3

p.s. i'm actually watching sweet home alabama right now, i love it there; i always have so much fun visiting friends in auburn.

S.Elisabeth said...

Love the playlist! And Happy Almost Birthday! I'm the baby of my friends and it stinks! I can't ever go places with them now that they're 18!
And so jealous of your job! It sounds like a blast! Happy Summer =)

V said...

Happy Early birthday dear, and yes... I wish for all of those things too. Fabulous.