Friday, November 9, 2007

*Too Many Stars*

Another themed playlist with items to go with. This week's top 10 songs have to do with stars :)

1. Star of Wonder - Sufjan Stevens

Broach, Target

2. Starry Eyed Surprise - Paul Oakenfold

Sunglasses, Oriental Trading Company

3. I'm Glad I Hitched My Apple Wagon to Your Star - The Boy Least Likely To

Bangles, fredflare.com

4. Like a Star - Corinne Bailey Rae

Little Star Earrings, Anthropologie

5. Too Many Stars - Lets Go Sailing

Jill Stuart Star Dress, netaporter.com

6. Star Signs - Leona Naess

Necklace, 80's Purple

7. Hanging on a Star - Nick Drake

Watch Necklace, Marc by Marc Jacobs

8. Lonestar - Norah Jones

Tote, Forever 21

9. Dark Star - Beck

Sweater, 80's Purple

10. Andy, You're a Star - The Killers
Urban Outfitters

Speaking of "stars"... We're reading the Canterbury tales in school and we had to make up our own modern day pilgrim and write a poem about him/her. I chose to do the Hollywood starlet lol, here's mine:

I’ve been in a few movies, I have a few CDs
My driving is horrible, someone please take my keys
A different dog to go with each hideous outfit
But there’s always that one piece I forget and leave in the closet
Blackberries and iphones are all that I need
Why read a book when E! News is always up to speed?
Paparazzi! Paparazzi! Everywhere!
They love you most when you’re not donning underwear
My hair has been dyed many a color
I’ve thought about shaving it, but I prefer this over the other
3 magazine interviews, I showed up for none
They called and cussed me out and told me my career was done
Energy drinks, you will never see me without
They keep me up when its 5 am and out and about
A rehab vet, so many times I’ve tried
I always hate the disappointment in their eyes
I want to win an Oscar, I want to do well
But it’s Hollywood and these demons that make it seem like hell
Maybe one day when I’m 40 years old
I’ll write a book about my life that’s never been told

Kinda stupid, but partly true :P

14 comments:

La ReinaLexa said...

Haha, that poem is brilliant.

jayne said...

hehe very cute poem :) i hated the canterbury tales when i read it for school because our teaching actually forced us to memorize the prologue, first 25lines or so, in old english, yuck! but did you know that the pardoner's tale was the inspiration for the tale of deathly hallows in harry potter? hehe im a nerd

omg and the boy least likey too! yay you know more than just be gentle with me, apparently that song is about their imaginary roadtrip to TN hehe, i saw them live once they're bouncy, perky, poppy, fun i loved it. they play with an entire band but its only 2 guys...

cotton candy said...

love those apple bangles. they're too cute!!

Carolyn Keene said...

i am obsessed with those star sunglasses!
so cool.... love the blog, btw!

Tru said...

fun post very whimsical : )

WendyB said...

Those apple bangles are funny!

Jackie said...

very cute post :)
Now I wish I were as clever as you and thought up of a themed post.

Maybe I'll do something that has to do with a poem. Or a song. Or... ALICE IN WONDERLAND! If you don't mind me sort of copying.

fashionistakay said...

i adore the number 5 item. i'm starstruck haha, get it! i know not funny.
p.s.check out me blog!

Ana said...

adore adore adore stars. i draw them everywhere. haha. your posts are so clever

The Stiletto Effect said...

cool poem :)

ohhh btw, love the sunglasses!

Love
Su

MOLLY GRAY said...

wow i like the 4 the 9 and the 10... so cuteeeeeeee
molly*

In Yr Fshn said...

I'm all about the MJ necklace. Lovely!

Holly ♥ said...

I LOVE this post!
xoxo

Karen said...

cool poem, I kind of miss my english lit class, we had fun even with crazy things the the Canterbury Tales!