Saturday, January 26, 2008

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

You Will Want To Clap Your Hands

The more music I discover, the more I learn that the indie musicians are just one big family. I first learned about Inara George on the Greys Anatomy Soundtrack. I loved her song "Fools in Love" so much that I bought her whole album All Rise. She has a very sweet voice that is fully displayed in all her unique songs. Each song sounds different, which is very refreshing since a lot of Cd's today just seem like one 40 minute song.
Inara George, All Rise

Little did I know the has an even better side project, I present to you: The Bird and The Bee. I discovered them about a year ago and have been in love ever since. It consists of the bird (inara) and the bee (Greg Kurstin) who mesh together to make AWESOME music! Much like the title of their band, their songs have cute beats and an innocent- like quality, but their meaning is something very dirty and sexy. All their music is great - I would recommend all of their debut album and their EP - Please Clap Your Hands - you're gonna wanna put on a cute shift and dance around your room like you're a go go girl (not that we already do that). Check out some of their music on my music player and some videos below:)

and did I mention that Inara is the coolest dresser?!?!

The Bird and The Bee - Again and Again


Inara George - Fools Work

very calming...

Saturday, January 19, 2008


1. If Only - KT Tunstall
2. If I Can't Have You - Zero 7
3. If I Could - Jack Johnson
4. If I Had a Hammer - Peter, Paul and Mary
5. If It Were Up to Me - Rooney
6. If You Don't Know By Now - Office
7. If You Find Yourself Caught In Love - Belle and Sebastian
8. If You Rescue Me - The Science of Sleep Soundtrack
9. If I Ever Leave This World Alive - Flogging Molly
10. If I Was Young - The Raveonettes

Saturday, January 12, 2008

Animal Play

1. Butterflies - Sia

Annick Goutal 'Eau d'Hadrien' Hand Painted Butterfly Perfume, Nordstrom

2. Bluebirds - Adam Green

Twine bird, Mayhar Drygoods

3. Black Sheep - Nellie McKay


4. Red Rabbits - The Shins

Soundgirl Bunny Hutch Dress, 80's Purple

5. Honeybear - The Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Honey Bear Marley Thermal, Delia's

6. The Mule - The Magic Numbers

Grannimals Antione the Donkey, Target

7. Poor Cow - Peter Bjorn and John

Eleni's Bakery

8. Wolverine - Sufjan Stevens

Seawolf CD, itunes

9. Velvet Pony - Psapp


10. White Bird - KT Tunstall

Shirt, J.Crew

for more critters

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Let it Snow!

I live in the south, which means no snow. However it does ice time to time (meaning no school for a day because everyone freaks out and doesn't know what to do). But in spite of my mild winters, this weeks playlist gives the feeling of a first snowfall. The songs are quite ethereal and make you wanna go take a quiet walk in the snow (but you may have to use your imagination if you live where I live).
1. 20 Years of Snow - Regina Spektor
2. Fallen Snow - Au Revoir Simone
3. Icicles - Let's Go Sailing
4. We Will Become Silhouettes - The Postal Service
5. Snow Angel - Ron Sexsmith
6. Winter - Joshua Radin
7. Eleanor Put Your Boots On - Franz Ferdinand
8. Don't Panic - Coldplay
9. Not My Friend - Norah Jones
10. The Well - A Fine Frenzy
**to further put you in the mood, here is a winter iced cake I make a while back

Thursday, January 3, 2008

She Makes Me Very Merry Happy

If the all the magazines haven't indicated yet, I think you will be hearing a lot about my new fave Brit: Kate Nash. Often compared to Lily Allen, Kate's music is smart, funny, and just makes you feel cute (as does Lily's music, whom I love). She's in the top 40 over in the UK and is just starting her promotion here in the states. You can already download an EP and a single and next Tuesday, the 8th, her album Made of Bricks will debut here. I am sooooo excited! Listen to her on my music player.... you will get addicted, and I've also put some of her adorable music videos below :)

Kate Nash -Foundations

Kate Nash - Pumpkin Soup

Kate Nash - Mouthwash

Caroline's A Victim - Kate Nash

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

Happy 2008!

Eleni's Bakery in NYC